Skip to content

WHERE IS NONA GAYE: A DEDICATION

July 17, 2008

Nona Gaye was in movies like Matrix (series), Ali and others, but she’s lost some traction in Hollywood. But, where is she now? Illseed.com remembers, admires and loves the daughter of Marvin Gaye and present this dedication to her.

Date of Birth: September 4, 1974, Washington, District of Columbia, USA

Birth Name:Nona Marvisa Gaye

Nickname: Pie

Height: 5′ 10½”

Thanks, Mavin! You’re the man!

Mini Biography

It was inevitable that Nona Gaye would become a singer – she is the granddaughter of Cuban jazz great Slim Gaillard, the niece of R&B singer/songwriter Frankie Gaye and the daughter of soul legend Marvin Gaye. Signed to Third/Stone Atlantic at 14, Nona released “Love for the Future” in 1992, which included the top 20 hit “I’m Overjoyed”. But it was acting that give Nona a name of her own. With no acting experience and her agents warning her not to get her hopes up, she won the role of Khalilah ‘Belinda’ Ali in Ali (2001)opposite Academy Award-nominee Will Smith. Nona went on to play Zee in the “Matrix” sequels, replacing singer Aaliyah after her sudden death in a plane crash. In 2004, Nona provided the voice for Hero Girl in The Polar Express (2004), which also starred Tom Hanks. Nona has plans to return to the music studio as well as the silver screen. “My music will always reflect upon my family’s legacy or people’s expectations,” Nona told Interview Magazine in 2001. “But acting’s all mine.”

14 Comments leave one →
  1. hashem permalink
    July 17, 2008 6:08 pm

    wow…hot breast !

  2. T. Webb permalink
    July 17, 2008 6:52 pm

    That woman is beautiful as hell…

  3. jasen permalink
    July 17, 2008 8:25 pm

    This sis a really beautiful sister.. when I first saw her on the Matrix I said damn…
    that’s my speed right there (Philly slang).

  4. rich Dollar$ permalink
    July 17, 2008 8:41 pm

    She’s at my house locked in my bedroom

  5. July 17, 2008 9:17 pm

    i have always wanted to know who that woman was in the movie ‘XXX’ with ice cube.. thanks ill. also didn’t relize how many films she had done til now.

  6. juspeezy permalink
    July 17, 2008 11:02 pm

    dayummmmm…. didnt even know that was her in XXX… healthy woman… my oh my… I lov emy sistaz, and every woman for that fact. black and cuban… sheesh, alotta attitude, but a whole lot more body!!!

  7. July 18, 2008 2:01 am

    And all this time I thought I was the only one wit a thing for Nona. She’s as sexy as it gets. I also wonder where she has been.

  8. July 18, 2008 2:08 am

    everybody needs to know about nona gaye!

  9. July 18, 2008 5:34 am

    whatever happened to her, I’m sure it’s Prince’s fault.

    (If Prince’s lawyers see this: just kidding, Londell!!!)

  10. July 18, 2008 6:02 pm

    She’s out bein’ sexy no doubt. Not much matters after that.

  11. johnblacksad permalink
    July 18, 2008 9:29 pm

    Nona, let’s get it on… (no disrespect!)

  12. classof88 permalink
    August 12, 2008 4:48 am

    Nona is wonderful!! Waiting to see her on the big screen again!! nice rack, too…

  13. Brandi Grogan permalink
    March 15, 2009 6:19 pm

    I like that Nona is around, she is a replica of her marvelous father Marvin Gaye jr. Rock on Nona, rock on.

  14. November 10, 2010 2:08 am

    “You cannot help who you fall in love with….”

    – Nona Marvisa Gaye (Esquire Magazine)

    http://www.keepupwithyourfavoritecelebrity.com/Nona-M.-Gaye.html

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: